Category Archives: love

The thank you note to all the lovers/hook ups/right swipes of 2017

If 2016 was a year of ‘surviving’, 2017 was a year of ‘recovery’. And I have to say, it was a pretty successful one! And for that I have many people to thanks!

Besides all my family and close friends who were with me all along, these are all the lovers / hook ups / right swipes of 2017 I encountered* that in one way or another helped me re-discover myself..

CR, thanks for being a nice friend. And for all the hangouts. But we are friends and we should keep it at that.

N, I don’t know your last name sorry, thanks for that one very solid one night stand.

SWH, thanks for the one fine walk around NYC. It was exactly what I needed.

MTO, thanks for distracting me from my (then) shitty reality of being a third wheel on a trip.

RM, thanks for being my BFF (best fuck friend) ever!

A, another one that I don’t know the last name, thanks for…. err.. the Korean BBQ??

MG, thanks for one day becoming super successful with your start up and for telling people that I WAS your country advisor 😉

A, third one without a last name, thanks for the fun NYC night! But to be honest, we should have skipped sex.

SD, thanks for reconnecting after all these years and for being the best drunken Messenger buddy there is. I ain’t tripping on Acid with you anymore though!

KZ, thanks for the dick pics.. and dick videos. Your ‘assets’ have the highest airtime during my masturbation sessions 😉

JN, thanks for your pretty face

LJ, thanks for the 24 hour in Berlin filled with sex, drugs and some damn good music. Sorry for bailing on what would have been another random trip together.

AG, thanks for all the lovely dinners we share. You can still ask me our for a friendly foodie meet up you know? 😉

…and last but not least…

DG, thanks for making me feel again.

 

 

 

 

“Shed thyself of any entitlement”

.. is what I keep on telling myself.

It’s not all about ME ME ME.

#learningtolove

 

Dear D

When we don’t see each other for a while sometimes all I wanna tell you is Fuck You. But I know the moment we see each other you will melt my heart again and again. So, here’s a song for you..

Love you forever but you’re driving me insane and I’m hanging on

Dear X

As I lie in bed listening to this Black Mirror song while trying to fall asleep,

I can’t help but realize that no matter how hard I’ve tried to forget about how things went down between us, or how hard I tried to hate you for it, I really can’t deny that at one point in my life, I did love you. Very much.

I really hope you’re well.

The ultimate first date question should be..

“…and how are you crazy?” 

(Courtesy of the School of Life)

But the problem with that is, many people either don’t know how to define crazy in that context or they simply don’t know that they ARE crazy. So, here’s a better way to ask that question:

“If one day you are becoming a President, what skeleton will people be able to find that might get you in trouble?”

The answer may still depends on in which country you are about become President tho (cause yeah, infidelity in France? Who cares?), but generally this question is much easier to answer 😊

Now sit back, enjoy your drink, listen to their answer and decide for yourself if you’re ready to embrace their kind of craziness.

#adulting….

is being able to make such adult-like decisions on this trip such as:

  • Went out and party with my Tinder date but did NOT go home and sleep with him. Sometimes when you have a good night out, that’s all you need! There’s really no need for sex. 
  • Cancelling that stopover trip to meet the dude from last year. Let’s be real here, you know last year your feelings and judgment were clouded by the fact that  your mind was fucked up. So there is really no need to clear things up.
  • Not going back to Berghain in the same weekend. Yes, you have the whole week off and you could afford to fuck up your brain a bit more on drugs. But seriously, having an extra day to be normal and functioning is not the worst thing to have on your holiday 🙂
  • Turning off Tinder simply because you can’t be bothered. I am in cities where I have many amazing friends. Why should I spend my time with a stranger when I can spend my precious hours catching up with good friends?
  • Purposely not continue my birth control pill so I WILL get my period when I’m in Berlin. Why is this important? Cause I have two fuck boys there that I should NOT be having sex with. Though, a LOT of fun can still be had without intercourse 😉

So yeah, a pat on the back to myself 🙂

Serious question..

Why do guys seem to wanna fuck me but don’t seem to wanna make me their girlfriend?

Is there something wrong with single guys these days? Or in my effort to avoid a relationship (for now) have I been acting too much like a ho?